DATA PRIVACY

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. We provide you with detailed information below about the way we handle your data.

Information according to Art. 13 GDPR

Name and contact details of the controller:

HACO GmbH & Co. KG
CEO: Annegret Ewald

Fasanenstr. 42, 10719 Berlin, Germany

Telephone: +49 30 577 00 438

Email address: info@keen-hair.com

Our site can be used without providing personal data. Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not under any obligation to provide the data. There are no consequences for failing to provide it. This only applies if no other information is provided in the subsequent processing operations. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Certain operations for processing the data are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of your consent until its withdrawal. An informal notification by email is sufficient to withdraw consent. The lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal shall not be affected.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to notify a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Rights of the data subject

If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights pursuant to Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right of access, right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability. Furthermore, according to Art. 21(1) GDPR, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR and to processing for direct marketing purposes. Contact us. You can also find our contact details in our legal notice.

SSL or TLS encryption

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as a site operator. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” in the web address and the padlock symbol in the address bar of your browser.

Server log files

You can visit our web pages without providing any personal data. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted by your Internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). This stored data includes, for example:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

 

Name of the accessed page, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. This data is used solely to ensure the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offering. It is not possible to associate this data with a specific person. This data is not merged with other data sources. The data processing is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Collection and processing when using the contact and inquiry form

When you use the email forms, we only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) to the extent provided by you. The data is processed for contact purposes. By sending your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of your consent until its withdrawal. We only use your email address to process your enquiry. Your data will then be deleted if you have not agreed to further processing and use.

Customer account

When you open a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and simplify order processing. The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of your consent until its withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.

Collection, processing and use of personal data for orders

When ordering, we only collect and use your personal data insofar as required for the fulfillment and processing of your order and for the processing of your enquiries. The provision of the data is required in order to conclude the contract. Failure to provide the data means that no contract can be concluded. The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR and is required for the performance of a contract with you. Your data will not be transferred to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners, whom we need to process the contractual relationship, or service providers, whom we use for order processing. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this data privacy statement, these include recipients in the following categories: Shipping service providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, order processing service providers, web hosters, IT service providers and dropshipping sellers. In all cases, we comply strictly with the legal requirements. The extent of the data transmission is restricted to a minimum.

Use of the email address for sending newsletters

We use your email address independently of the contract processing exclusively to send a newsletter for our own advertising purposes, provided that you have expressly consented to this. The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of your consent until its withdrawal. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your email address will then be removed from the mailing list.

Email advertising without a newsletter subscription

If we receive your email address in connection with the sale of a product or service, we reserve the right to send you regular offers concerning products from our assortment, similar to those already purchased, by email. This processing is based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR with your consent. You can object to this use of your email address at any time by sending a message using the contact information provided below or via a link provided for this purpose in the advertising mail, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

The user’s personal data will be treated confidentially and will only be transferred to external service companies if this is required for the performance of the contract and processing of enquiries. The external service providers are obliged to treat the data confidentially and securely and may only use this data to the extent necessary to fulfill their task.

Note regarding external links

This website contains links to external websites of third parties, over whose contents we have no influence. Therefore, no guarantee can be provided for this external content. The content of external sites linked to this site do not reflect the opinion of the website operator, but only serve to provide information and describe connections. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. No illegal content was recognized at the time of linking. However, continuous monitoring of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable in the absence of concrete evidence of a legal violation. If we become aware of any infringement, we will immediately remove such links.

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from YouTube for the integration and display of video content. The video portal is provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When a page with an integrated YouTube plug-in is accessed, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. This tells YouTube which of our pages you have visited. YouTube can assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile if you are logged in to your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out beforehand. YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. For details on how user data is handled, please refer to YouTube’s privacy statement at:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on a user’s computer system. These are mostly so-called “session cookies”, which are deleted after the end of your visit. When a user accesses a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a character string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is accessed again. We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and to offer you services. Some of our website functions cannot be provided without the use of cookies. For these to work, the browser must be recognized even after a page change. We also use cookies on our website for the purpose of enabling an analysis of the surfing behavior of our site visitors. Processing is based on Section 15(3) of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in the legitimate interest of the above purposes. Technical measures are used to pseudonymize the data collected from you. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with any of your other personal data.

You have the right at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that are already stored can be deleted at any time. Please note, however, that if you do so, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website.

You can find out how to manage cookies (and disable them if necessary) in the most common browsers at the following links:

 

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the data processing is to analyze this website and its visitors. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser for Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze how you use the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. IP anonymization is enabled on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within European Union Member States or in other contracting parties of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and truncated there. Your data will be transmitted to the US if necessary. An adequacy decision by the European Commission is in place for data transfers to the US. The processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR in the legitimate interest of designing the website in accordance with its requirements and purpose.

Use of social media plug-ins

Our site uses plug-ins of different social media networks. These services are provided by companies such as Facebook Inc., Google Inc., Twitter Inc. and Instagram LLC (“providers”). If you access a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the respective servers of the providers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the page. By integrating the plug-ins, the providers receive the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the US and stored there. If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can assign the visit to our website directly to your respective profile. When you interact with the plug-ins, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the providers and stored there. The information is also published on your respective social media accounts and displayed to your contacts. If you do not want the following social networks to associate the data collected via our website directly with your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the respective service before you visit our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the plug-ins with add-ons for your browser, for example, with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

Information on the social network plug-ins we use:

Facebook

Plug-ins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated in our web pages. You can recognize the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the “like button” on our site. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook then receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “like button” while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your  Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. Please note that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any information about the content of the transmitted data and their use by Facebook. For more information, see Facebook’s privacy statement at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses “Facebook Pixel”, a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA (hereinafter referred to as: “Facebook”). Facebook Pixel allows Facebook to display our ads on Facebook, so-called “Facebook Ads”, only to those Facebook users who were visitors to our website, in particular those who showed interest in our online offering. Facebook Pixel also allows you to check whether a user has been redirected to our website after clicking on our Facebook Ads. Facebook Pixel uses cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your device. If you are logged in to Facebook with your user account, the visit to our website will be recorded in your user account. The data collected about you are anonymous to us; we therefore cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, this data can be linked by Facebook to your user account there. If you have a Facebook user account and are registered, Facebook can associate the visit with your user account.
(2) We use Facebook Pixel for marketing and optimization purposes, in particular to place relevant and interesting ads on Facebook for you, thereby improving our offering, making it more interesting for you as a user and preventing annoying ads.
(3) This is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR if you have provided your consent for the storage of Facebook Pixel.
(4) You may object to the aforementioned collection by Facebook Pixel and the use of your data for displaying Facebook Ads. You can set preferences about the types of ads you see within Facebook on the following Facebook website:
https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.
Please note that this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies. You can also deactivate cookies that are used for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the following websites:
http://optout.networkadvertising.org/
http://www.aboutads.info/choices
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/
Please note that this setting will also be deleted if you delete your cookies.
(5) Furthermore, Facebook is subject to and certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement signed between the European Union and the US. This means that Facebook is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. You can find more information in the following linked entry:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active
(6) Third-party provider information: Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
For more data privacy information from the third-party provider, please go to the following Facebook website: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.
Information about Facebook Pixel can be found on the following Facebook website:
https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google Ads, an online promotional program of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barro Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, to draw attention to our offers with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Ads) on external websites. This enables HACO GmbH & Co. to display targeted advertising, adapt advertising offers and analyze user behavior based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

You have the right at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data based on Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings of your browser software; please note, however, that if you do so, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].

Opt out of data collection

You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent data collection by Google Analytics across devices. Opt-out cookies prevent the collection of your data in the future when you visit this website. You must opt out on all systems and devices in use for this to be fully effective. You can set the opt-out cookie by clicking here: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit

https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/orhttps://policies.google.com/.

Duration of storage

The data will be stored under consideration of legal retention periods and then deleted after the expiry of the period, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

Last updated: 27 December 2019

To protect your requests via Internet form, we use the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (Google). The query is used to recognize whether the input is made by a human or fraudulently by automated machine processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened by Google within European Union Member States or in other contracting parties of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by your browser for reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. The deviating data protection regulations of the company Google apply for this data. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please go to: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Data protection officer

PROLIANCE GmbH
www.datenschutzexperte.de
Leopoldstr. 2180802 Munich, Germany
datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutzexperte.de